top of page

Officers

Chief - Greg Muise
Chief - Greg Muise

• Joined the Brigade in 1982. • Is a member from the Lower Onslow Zone. • Became Fire Chief in 2006. • Was Assistant Deputy Chief from 2000-2003 and most recently Deputy Chief.

press to zoom
Deputy Chief - Darrell Currie
Deputy Chief - Darrell Currie

• Joined the Brigade in 1998 • Assistant Deputy Chief in 2005. • Deputy Chief from 2006 - 2010, and in 2015. • Is a member from Masstown Zone.

press to zoom
Deputy Chief - Leo Morrow
Deputy Chief - Leo Morrow

• Joined the Brigade in 1982. • Is a member from the Lower Onslow Zone. • Became Deputy Chief # 2 in 2011. • Prior to this, Leo has held a number of offices within the Brigade.

press to zoom
Captain - Derek Richard
Captain - Derek Richard

• Joined the Brigade in 2007. • Became Captain in 2021. - Derek was previously Captain from 2011-2019 • Derek is also our Training Lt.

press to zoom
Captain - Clint Verheul
Captain - Clint Verheul

• Joined the Brigade in 1998. • Is a member from the Masstown Zone. • Became Captain in 2011. • Prior to this, Clint was Lieutentant for Masstown District from 2006-2011.

press to zoom
Lieutenant - Kevin Crowell
Lieutenant - Kevin Crowell

• Joined the Brigade in 1996. • Became Lieutenant for the Central Onslow district in 2014. • Kevin also chairs our Sports Committee.

press to zoom
Lieutenant - Dan Hines
Lieutenant - Dan Hines

• Joined the Brigade in 2016. • Became Lieutenant for the Masstown district in 2021. • Dan is also the Chairperson of our Computer Committee.

press to zoom
Lieutenant - Blayne Turner
Lieutenant - Blayne Turner

• Joined the Brigade in 2015. • Became Lieutenant for Lower Onslow area in 2020. • Blayne is also the chairperson of our SCBA Committee.

press to zoom
Lieutenant - Krista Gould
Lieutenant - Krista Gould

• Joined OBFB in 2017. • Krista became Lieutenant for Crowes Mills area in 2020. • Krista is also our Accountability Officer.

press to zoom
Lieutenant - Sean Foley
Lieutenant - Sean Foley

• Joined OBFB in 1989. • Lieutenant for Belmont area.

press to zoom

Other Officers:

Treasurer: Walter McElhinney

Secretary: Nancy Whalen
Asst. Secretary: Vacant
Steward: Eric Devanney
Assistant Steward: Sean Foley
Chaplin: Rev. Scott Penner
Accountability Officer: Krista Gould

 

Lieutenants:

Building: John McKay

Police: Lewis Rushton

Training: Derek Richard

Driver: Marty Woodward

Equipment: Carl Gallant

Committee Chairs:

SCBA: Blayne Turner

Sports: Kevin Crowell
Clothing: Charles MacKenzie
Radio & Alarms: Phillip Moore
Membership: Paul Downey
Sick & Visiting: Walter McElhinney
Publicity: Clair Peers
First Aid/MFR: Paul Downey
Fire Prevention: Bill MacKinnon
Computer Committee: Dan Hines

bottom of page